An essential oil steam-distilled from the flowers, leaves, and stems of the
Artemisia Annua plant, Artemisia Oil is sometimes referred to as “Artemesia” or
“Sweet Wormwood.” Pale and pleasant-smelling, the oil was originally a product
of Serbia, though it has since spread to many regions of Eastern Europe.
Artemisia Oil has a fresh and somewhat balsamic aroma, with a slightly spicy
top note that eventually gives way to a green and vegetative-like dry down. In
perfumery, artemisia is mainly used for soaps and cosmetics, often used to
replace basil within local fragrance blends. Unlike other artemisia species,
the “annua” variety provides very high essential oil yields when
steam-distilled, making it the prime candidate for widespread use within
fragrance. Intensely fresh and green, with a sweet and somewhat balsamic odor.
Taste is bitter and herbaceous, often regarded as having a "burning" flavor.